The area's leading online source for news!
Louisa-Lawrence Co, KY

In God We Trust - Established 2008

Menu

May 29, 2018

SEISMIC TESTING DURING NEXT TWO WEEKS ON 23 AND 32

LAWRENCE COUNTY (May 29, 2018) – People who drive in Lawrence County between Blaine and Louisa on KY 32 or US 23 will see a long, unfamiliar truck on the roadway during the next two weeks. Traffic will be delayed a few minutes as the machinery conducts seismic testing.

Seismic testing equipmentSeismic testing equipment

Jody Hunt, Permits Engineer at Highway District 12, explained that Precision Geophysical of Millersburg, Ohio, is conducting seismic testing for oil and gas deposits in Lawrence County. The company did similar testing in Lawrence and Martin counties in January.

The big rig used for this work will stop periodically and a plate will descend from underneath the truck. The plate picks up vibes from the earth to determine the location and density of any oil and gas deposits that may be there.

The routes for testing are limited to KY 32 and US 23. If there are issues with the air and road temperatures due to heat, the company will use a water truck to prep the road surface as needed to avoid any pavement damage.

Hunt asked motorists to be respectful of the mobile work zone as it travels along the roadways. “There will be signs, flashing lights and such to alert motorists when they are coming upon this mobile unit. Just slow down and be patient. The delays won’t be long,” he said.

 

Sara George
Information Officer
Highway District 12

 

May 23, 2018

Voter turnout 'disgusting' at 27.3%

From the end of the signup period for election to office in Lawrence County, the May 2018 Primary has been quiet -- almost like there was little interest in who will be running the county for the next four critical years.

Then yesterday, the public displayed their disdain by showing up to vote at a paltry 27.3%, not much better than the statewide turnout of 23.5 %.

In one of the most contested races yesterday Republican Chuck Jackson, a Lawrence co. Sheriff's deputy, left, defeated Louisa Police chief Greg Fugitt for the GOP nomination for lawrence Co. sheriff. Fugitt, right, congratulated Jackson in a show of Republican unity . In one of the most contested races yesterday Republican Chuck Jackson, a Lawrence co. Sheriff's deputy, left, defeated Louisa Police chief Greg Fugitt for the GOP nomination for lawrence Co. sheriff. Fugitt, right, congratulated Jackson in a show of Republican unity .

 

Here's the Fall lineup, not counting the "nickel tax", 3 BOE members, and city elections for mayor and council members. 

 

U.S. Representative

Hal Rogers (R) vs. Kenneth Stepp (D)

 

State Representative (96th District)

Jill York (R) vs. Kathy Hinkle (D)

 

Lawrence Co. Judge/Executive

Phillip Carter (R) vs John Osborne (D)

 

Lawrence Co. Sheriff

Chuck Jackson (R)  vs.  Mark Wheeler (D)

 

Lawrence Co. Jailer

Roger Lee Jordan (R)  vs  Denver Chaffin  (D)

 

Lawrence Co. Clerk

Chris Jobe (R)  unopposed

 

Lawrence Circuit Clerk

Jodi Webb Parsley (D)  unopposed

 

Lawrence PVA

Chris Rose (D) unopposed

 

Lawrence Co. Attorney

Michael Hogan (R)  unopposed

 

Lawrence co. Surveyor

Mike Shapaka (R)  vs. Cliff West  (D)

 

Lawrence Co. Coroner

Jarrett Hammond (R)  vs.  Wesley Heston (D)

 

Magistrate Dist 1

Michael "Mouse" Halcomb (R)  vs. Morris Howard (D)

 

Magistrate Dist 2

John Skaggs (R)  vs  John J. Lemaster  (D)

 

Magistrate District 3

David Pinson (R)  vs  Lorie B. Blevins (D)

 

Magistrate District 4

Rick Blackburn (R)  vs  Bobby D. Rose  (D)

 

Constable Dist. 1

Paul Wells (D)  unopposed

 

 Constable Dist. 2

William "Sonny Mynher  (R)   unopposed

 

Constable Dist. 3

Daniel Castle (R)  vs  Jimmy Obrien (D)

 

Constable District 4

David L. Thompson (R)  vs  James "Woody" Thomas  (D)

 

You can also check the voting for any county HERE

You can check Martin co. totals HERE

 

 

May 22, 2018

2018 Lawrence Co., Ky. Primary Results

 (Candidates who are unopposed are not listed)

 TOTAL VOTERS TODAY 3,460

U.S. Representative

Republican                                          Democrat

Harold "Hal" Rogers (1,343  )            Scott Sykes (511) 

Gerardo Serrano       (242)                 Kenneth S. Stepp   (795)

 

State Representative 96th District

Republican                                           Democrat

 Jill York   (1,214)                            Kathy Hinkle (redacted by clerk)

Charles Clark   (400)                      Brandon Music (redacted)                      

 

Judge/Executive

Republican                                      Democrat

 Phillip Carter  (758)                          Terry Webb   (493)

Earl Boggs, Jr.  (199)                       John Osborne (1,109)

Vince Doty     (167)

James A. Perry  (92)

Millard Cox  (85)

Charlie J. France II   (402)

 

Sheriff

Republican                                        Democrat

Greg A. Fugitt  (624)                           Mark Wheeler   (849)

Chuck Jackson  (855)                         Mack Wilhite    (743)

Sam Prince  (93)

Brittany Preston  (121)

 

Coroner

Republican                                              Democrat

Jarrett J. Hammond  (915)                        

Jessica Perry   (608)

 

Magistrate Dist. 1

Republican                               Democrat

                                                    Robert "Bob" Jobe   (176)

                                                    George Williams   (98)

                                                    Morris Howard   (206)

 

Magistrate Dist 2

Republican                                Democrat

John Skaggs  (294)                              William Collins    (131)

Larry Skaggs   (105)                           John J. Lemaster   (325)                   

 

Magistrate Dist. 3

Republican                                Democrat

Paul R. Jordan  (57)                         Lorie B. Blevins   (194)            

Tracy Moore    (66)                           John "Tony" Lester   (92)

Virgil Ferguson, Jr.  (37)

Alfred "Butch" Smith (99)

David Pinson   (135)

Nancy Swafford  (25)

Bobby Ramey   (54)

Magistrate Dist. 4

Republican                                           Democrat

Blake A. Hammond   (147)                   Bobby D. Rose   (274)

Rick Blackburn     (322)                        Colleen Stone   (97)

 

Constable Dist 1

Republican                                 Democrat

No candidate                                Paul Wells

Constable Dist. 2

Republican                                 Democrat

Sam M.W. Muncy  (126)                        

Jason Stepp   (79)

William 'Sonny' Mynher  (198)                      

Constable Dist. 3

Republican                                 Democrat

Constable Dist. 4

Republican                                 Democrat

                                                    James "Woody Thomas  (175)

                                                    Billy Lemaster   (169)

 

Court of Appeals Judge (7th Circuit) Non-partisan

Keith P. Sinnette  (535)

David A. Barber   (356)

Larry E. Thompson   (618)

Donald H. Combs   (556)

Jim G. Vanover  (316)

Gene Smallwood, Jr.  (398)

 

 

SOMEMRSEP